Our People

Life Members:        

KC Morse (dec) T Hutchings
JA Griffin (dec) D Hall
RS Read (dec) M Richardson
DRJ Swann B Wilson
KD Hughes (dec) RW Dyer
WF Denham (dec) P Thorpe

 

Midway Personnel:

Rob Fergus President
Dave Corrin Chairperson
Marice Richardson Convenor of Finance
Gina Carroll Club Administration
Tim Petro Convenor of Assets
Rama Robertson Convenor of Life Guarding
Sam Gavin Convenor of Junior Surf, Sponsorship
Mel McIntyre Junior Surf Administration
Jared Phelps Convenor of Surf Sports
Jack Gavin Head Coach
Fiona Dawson Health and Safety Officer
Kelli Macdonald Clothing and Merchandise
Tania Gray Fundraising
Anna Roberts Midway Surf Rescue Community Hub Trustee
Tracy Fergus Member Welfare - Email

Our member’s welfare is extremely important at Midway.  We all can sometimes experience tough and challenging times.  If you would like to talk to someone confidentially about the club or for a personal nature, please contact Tracy.

 

Celebrating Success

MIDWAY SLSC CLUB AWARDS 2021-2022

CUP OR TROPHY

INSCRIPTION

WINNER 21-22

Pharmacy 53 Voucher

Behind the Scenes

Anelia Evans

$50 Raglan Roast voucher

Volunteer Recognition

Tim Petro

Jubilee Committee Trophy

Club Person of the Year

Jared Phelps

Dawsons Scholarship

 

2 x Account Credits @ $500

 

Alice Sparks

Yahni Brown

 

Service Award

 

 

Tim Petro

Rob Fergus

Rama Robertson

 

Distinguished Service Award

Debbie Reeves

 

Life

Not Awarded

 

MIDWAY SLSC LIFEGUARD AWARDS 2021-2022

CUP OR TROPHY

INSCRIPTION

WINNER 21-22

SLSNZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

SLA AWARD: (Bronze)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jack Searle

Austin Fergus

Holli Macdonald

Eva Kinsella

Sam Gaddum

James Hamblyn

Maxwell Kennedy

SLSNZ

 

PATROL SUPPORT AWARD:

 

Beatrice Fawcett

Glenn Hamblyn

The Gibson Junior

Top Junior Lifeguard

Maxwell Kennedy

The Gibson Female

Top Female Lifeguard

Anna-Bell Matthews

The Gibson Senior

Top Senior Lifeguard

Debbie Reeves

Midway Sponsors

Patrol Support Person of the Year

Bill Wheeler

Midway Sponsors

Patrol Captain of the Year

Debbie Reeves

Midway Sponsors

Rookie Lifeguard of the Year

Rio Sasamoto

Dawsons

IRB Driver of the Year

Jacob Corrin

Midway Sponsors

 

Rescue of the Year

 

Jacob Corrin and

Jack Lepper

Midway Sponsors

Family Contribution to Lifeguarding

Matthews Family

 

MIDWAY SLSC SENIOR TROPHIES 2021-2022

CUP OR TROPHY

INSCRIPTION

WINNER 21-22

The Griffen

Most improved in Surf Swimming

Eva Kinsella

O’Leary Cup

U/16 Female Surf Race

Sophie Petro

O’Leary Cup

U/16 Male Surf Race

Tyron Evans

The Matt Sutton Trophy

U/16 Male Board Paddler

Yahni Brown

The Jeremy Clark

Top U16 Lady Board Paddler

Sophie Petro

Parkinson Paper Plus Trophy

U/16 Diamond Person

Sophie Petro

The Scott Family Cup

U/16 Male Ironman

Tyron Evans

The Wilkie Family Cup

Top U16 Beach Competitor

James Hamblyn

The Dennis (Rocky) Hall Trophy

U/16 Men Ski Race Champion

Tyron Evans

The Anderson Trophy

Top Junior Female Surf Swimmer (U19)

Jessikah Fearnley

The William Barrett Memorial

Top Junior Surf Swimmer (U19) Male

Not Awarded

Torrie Family Cup Pats Memorial

Top Female Board Paddler (U19)

Not Awarded

The Hutchings Family Rosebowl

Top Junior Board Paddler – (U19) Male

Jacob Corrin

The G Hammond Memorial

Junior Ironman (U19) Male

Angus Blair

The Low Bros.

Junior Surf Race (U19) Male

Angus Blair

The Robyn & Bob Clay Cup

Top Junior Beach Competitor (U19)

Dylan Bronlund

The Boon Family Cup

U19 Female Ironwoman

Jessikah Fearnley

The JA Griffin

Senior Board Race

Cory Taylor

The Haggie

Senior Surf Race

Cory Taylor

The Blue Gray Cup

Outstanding Senior Beach Competitor

Will Pittar

The 1997 Committee Trophy

Top All Round Senior Competitor

Olivia Corrin

Tommos Trophy

Open Ski – Male (Open)

Andy Kinsella

The Brian Wilson Cup

Senior Ironman Male (Open)

Cory Taylor

The Malone Family Cup

Top Lady Surf Swimmer (Open)

Olivia Corrin

The Walker Family Cup

Top Lady Board Paddler (Open)

Olivia Corrin

The Barton Family Trophy

Open Women Ski

Alex Bermingham

The Clay Family Cup

Top Diamond Lady / Ironwomen (Open)

Olivia Corrin

 

MIDWAY SLSC JUNIOR TROPHIES 2021-2022

AGE GROUP

WINNER

Most Improved Ripper - Male

Jacob Kerley

Most Improved Ripper - Female

Michaela Gooch

7yr Boy

Monty Nikora

7yr Girl

Ayumu Nozue

7yr Most Improved Boy

Ben Claffey

7yr Most Improved Girl

Ella-Grace Sharpes

8yr Boy

Donovan Kupenga

8yr Girl

Bree Barclay

8yr Most Improved Boy

Sam Kerley

8yr Most Improved Girl

Isla Rose Gavin

9yr Boy

Blake Taylor

9yr Girl

Sophia Castles

9yr Most Improved Boy

Connall McCavana

9yr Most Improved Girl

Charlotte Willougby

10yr Boy

Sam Matthews

10yr Girl

Indie Nikora

10yr Most Improved

Noah Whitley

11yr Boy

Zane Taylor

11yr Girl

Taylor Newman

11yr Most Improved

Seton Mckinnon

Gutsiest Gal

Willa Neems

Gutsiest Guy

Seth Ingoe

Nipper of the Season

Indie Nikora

12yr Boy

Riley Knight

12yr Girl

Gabrielle Searle

12yr most Improved Dyer Family cup

Brooke Matthews

13yr Boy

Harry Hayward

13yr Girl

Emily Petro

13yr Most Improved Dyer Family cup

Jacqueline Kennedy

Cadet of the Season

Harry Hayward

 

 We look forward to hosting you at Midway Surf Life Saving Club

All enquiries to admin@midwayslsc.co.nz